Contact Us

Latest News at Medbury School

23 August 2017 - First place at the 46th Annual Cantamath Competition

Congratulations to the Medbury Year 7 Cantamath Team who last night won first place at the 46th Annual Cantamath Competition.  It was a nail-biting finish, with two teams (out of 88) having to face a final tie-breaker question.  This is the second time Medbury has won this competition. Well done to Sean Jang, Finlay Fairweather-Logie, Jimmy Dawson and Jono Barnes. 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to our Scholarship Winners

Congratulations to the 2018 Scholarship Winners. This is a significant achievement by them all, and we are very proud of these twelve boys.

Congratulations to our Winter Sports Reps

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cross Country:

Adam Redway - Canterbury Cross Country Team

Art Aitken - Canterbury Cross Country Team

Mark Weir - Canterbury Cross Country Team

Eddy Connolly - Canterbury Cross Country Team

Olli Aitken - Canterbury Cross Country Team

 

Football:

Nicholas Sharr - Canterbury 11th Grade Football

Finlay Fairweather-Logie - Canterbury 11th Grade Football

Max Sharpe - Selwyn 11th Grade Football 

Lewis Whiteside - Canterbury 12th Grade Football

Wilby Cameron - Canterbury 12th Grade Football

Spencer Smith - Canterbury 13th Grade Football

Matthew Sheridan - Selwyn 13th Grade Football

Samuel Confait - Selwyn 13th Grade Football

 

Hockey:

Adam Redway - Canterbury Primary A Hockey

Alex Lloyd - Canterbury Primary A Hockey

Max Mitchell - Canterbury Primary B Hockey

James Griffin - Canterbury Primary B Hockey

Sebastian May - Canterbury Development Hockey

Ben Monk - Canterbury Development Hockey

Matthew Munro - Canterbury Development Hockey

Tommy Charteris - Canterbury Development Hockey

 

Rugby:

George Austin - U11 North Canterbury Rugby

Riley Lucas - Canterbury Metro U48kg Rugby

Cam Allison - Canterbury Metro U65kg Rugby

Flynn Topham - Canterbury Metro U65kg Rugby

 

 

Back to top